NTSB Identification: LAX92LA366.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47628.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 27, 1992 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3015S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON DOWNWIND HE ENDED UP CLOSE TO ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AND HE EXTENDED HIS PATTERN TO IMPROVE THE SEPARATION. THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO TREES AND A HOUSE. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT, AND, AFTER REMOVAL FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE TO THE AIRPORT, SUPERVISED A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE. USING THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND EXERCISED THROUGHOUT ITS NORMAL POWER RANGE FROM IDLE TO FULL POWER, WITH MAGNETO AND CARBURETOR HEAT CHECKS WITHIN LIMITS. THE AVIATION SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT OF 75 AND 56 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. REVIEW OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALS THAT THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT FALLS WITHIN AN AREA OF THE CHART DEFINED AS 'SERIOUS ICING GLIDE POWER OR MODERATE ICING CRUISE POWER.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months