NTSB Identification: LAX92LA364.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47627.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 26, 1992 in REEDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N72172
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 32 HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE PAVEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK DUE TO EXCESSIVE USE OF THE BRAKES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND HIS EXCESSIVE USE OF THE BRAKES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months