NTSB Identification: LAX92LA362.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47825.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 20, 1992 in IRWINDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28C, registration: N595H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS TO A FLOOD CONTROL BASIN AREA. ON THE MISHAP AUTOROTATION THE PILOT SAID HE MISJUDGED HIS FLARE AND LANDED HARD, BUCKLING THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE LANDING FLARE DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months