NTSB Identification: LAX92LA357.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47601.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 18, 1992 in JACKPOT, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N93336
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB HE WAS BOTHERED BY THE FLICKER EFFECT OF THE PROPELLER IN THE LANDING LIGHT. HE SAID HE LEANED TO THE RIGHT AND REACHED DOWN TO TURN OFF THE LIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'THEY [THE SWITCH LABELS] WERE DIFFICULT TO SEE AND I SPENT AN UNKNOWN, BUT EXCESSIVE, AMOUNT OF TIME TRYING TO MAKE SURE I WOULD TURN OFF THE CORRECT LIGHTS.' THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE LOOKED UP THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THERE ARE NO GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS ON THE DEPARTURE PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE NIGHT WAS DARK WITH NO MOON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWING HIMSELF TO BECOME DISTRACTED WHILE SEARCHING FOR A LANDING LIGHT SWITCH DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT AND THE RESULTANT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months