NTSB Identification: LAX92LA353.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46632.
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 1992 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: FLEET II, registration: NC413K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND AND FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THIS CONDITION AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTION CONTROL THE PILOT APPLIED TOO MUCH THROTTLE AND RIGHT RUDDER CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE ON THE RUNWAY WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE DUE TO OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION, AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE COLLAPSING OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months