NTSB Identification: LAX92LA352.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47146.
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 1992 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103 FLUGZEUGBAU, registration: N3872H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-GLIDER RATED CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. AFTER BEING RELEASED FROM AN AERO TOW THE PILOT MADE A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND MISJUDGED THE GLIDER'S ALTITUDE. THE GLIDER UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN THAT PRECEDES THE RUNWAY'S THRESHOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. LACK OF SUPERVISION IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months