NTSB Identification: LAX92LA350.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46633.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1992 in STOCKTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 620, registration: N4623E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO UNDER THE HIGH TRANSMISSION WIRES BUT FAILED TO OBSERVE THE LOWER WIRES. THE UPPER SECTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE LOWER WIRES CAUSING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER TO SEPARATE. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE TO STOCKTON AIRPORT, BUT LANDED SHORT BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE. THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE THAT PRIOR TO COMMENCING THE SWATH RUN THAT HE FLEW OVER THE FIELD TO CHECK FOR OBSTACLES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months