NTSB Identification: LAX92LA341.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47639.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N6649V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR TRUNNION REVEALED A TOTAL FATIGUE FAILURE AROUND THE WELD. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A CRACK ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR TO PROPERLY CONDUCT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND INADEQUATE COMPLIANCE WITH THE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNION DUE TO FATIGUE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months