NTSB Identification: LAX92LA338.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47148.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in PARKER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N1547P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN WHEN 10 INCHES OF A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF PROPELLER BLADE DISCLOSED THE PRESENCE OF FATIGUE ACROSS 60% OF THE FRACTURED SURFACE. THE ORIGIN OF THE FATIGUE CENTERED ON A NOTCH OF A PREVIOUSLY REWORKED AREA. THE PROPELLER BLADE HAD ACCURED 273 FLIGHT HOURS SINCE IT WAS OVERHAULED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE OVERHAUL OF THE PROPELLER BLADE BY THE OVERHAUL FACILITY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months