NTSB Identification: LAX92LA337.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47149.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in HONOLULU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310M, registration: N26070
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT DEPARTED HONOLULU FOR A LOCAL VFR FLT & WAS RECEIVING RADAR ADVISORIES. THE FLT CLIMBED TO 1,500 FEET MSL. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT FLEW IN A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION ALONG THE COAST & TURNED EAST WHEN IT WAS ABEAM DIAMOND HEAD. UPON APPROACHING KOKO HEAD, THE ACFT ENTERED A 450 DEGREE TURN TO A SOUTHERLY HEADING. WHILE IN THE TURN THE ACFT BEGAN A DESCENT, THEN DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR SCOPE AT ABOUT 700 FT MSL. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLYING FOR 12 MIN. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ACFT FLY OVER THEIR HOMES BEFORE IT CRASHED OFF-SHORE IN OCEAN WATERS. THUNDERSTORMS WITH LIGHTNING WAS REPORTED NEAR THE ACDNT AREA. SEVERAL ACFT FLIGHTCREWS CONFIRMED THE THUNDERSTORMS & LIGHTNING. U.S. NAVY RADAR DISPLAY VIDEO PHOTOCOPIES SHOWED THE PRESENCE OF THUNDERSTORMS IN THE ACDNT AREA. NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WX BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACDNT FLT. SEARCH & RESCUE PERSONNEL RECOVERED ONLY 2 ACFT SEATS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AFTER THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT AND FLEW THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE AREA OF A THUNDERSTORM AND LIGHTNING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months