NTSB Identification: LAX92LA333.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47630.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in PACIFIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N36225
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A LOCAL FISH SPOTTING FLIGHT FROM A FISHING VESSEL. PRIOR TO DEPARTING HE FAILED TO UNTIE THE RIGHT FRONT SKID TIEDOWN ROPE DURING THE PREFLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO LIFTOFF WITH THE RIGHT FRONT SKID TIED DOWN. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE FISHING VESSEL'S FLIGHT DECK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY FAILING TO UNTIE THE FRONT SKID TIEDOWN ROPE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months