NTSB Identification: LAX92FA356.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48058.
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 1992 in INCLINE VILLAGE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2406J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REFUELED THE PIPER CUB AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT MISHAP. THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN PATROLLING PIPELINES, AND DURING THIS PORTION OF THE WESTBOUND ROUTE OVER 8,000 FOOT MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN HE WAS POSITIONING THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN SEGMENTS. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE CRASH AND THE PILOT DID NOT ESTABLISH CONTACT WITH ATC. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 9 MILES WEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE, HEADING EAST, AND WITH ITS ENGINE ABOUT 4 FEET BENEATH GROUND LEVEL. EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, FUEL IN THE ENGINE AND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES. MEDICAL RECORDS INDICATED THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED A PAIN IN HIS CHEST. FAMILY MEMBERS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY EXPERIENCED CHEST PAINS WHICH WERE SEVERE ENOUGH TO RESULT IN THE PILOT INTERRUPTING HIS ACTIVITY. DURING THE AUTOPSY THE PATHOLOGIST PERFORMED A MICROSCOPIC EXAM OF THE HEART AND FOUND NUCLEAR PLEOMORPHISM AND HYPERCHROMATISM. NO ACUTE CHANGES WERE PRESENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S IN FLIGHT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DUE TO PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months