NTSB Identification: LAX92FA351.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47778.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1992 in FORT BIDWELL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20-135, registration: N1974A
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PIPER PA 20-135 COLLIDED WITH UPWARD SLOPING TERRAIN. THE PILOT TOLD A FIREMAN, THAT HE WAS SEARCHING FOR A HUNTING AREA IN THE REGION AND SAW A HERD OF ANTELOPE. HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO TRACK THE HERD AND SUBSEQUENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE IN THE TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE MANEUVERING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months