NTSB Identification: LAX92FA330.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47802.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 1992 in PACIFICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: MERCURY 1, registration: N4625T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AFTER AN INTERMEDIATE RE-FUELING STOP. THEY REPORTEDLY INTENDED TO DO SOME SIGHTSEEING EN ROUTE. DURING THEIR FLIGHT THEY ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND COLLIDED WITH HILLY/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WITNESSES LOCATED ABOUT 300 YARDS FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE TERRAIN IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS OBSCURED BY GROUND FOG. THEY SAID THEY COULD HEAR THE AIRPLANE, BUT COULD NOT SEE IT DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE AT THE ACCIDENT LOCATION. HE NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S WOODEN PROPELLER SHATTERED ON IMPACT AND DETERMINED THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT VISUAL FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months