NTSB Identification: FTW92LA221.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47282.
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 1992 in ANGEL FIRE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N11080
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF WITH A COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 9,500 FEET THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB RATE AND WAS IN A DOWNDRAFT. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT WHEN THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND GUSTY WINDS PREVAILED IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN EXCEEDING THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE INADVERTENT STALL WAS ALSO A CAUSE. FACTORS WERE THE DOWNDRAFT AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months