NTSB Identification: FTW92LA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47757.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 26, 1992 in HARRISBURG, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N2659Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DESCENDED TO 100 FEET AGL IN ORDER TO ALLOW THE PASSENGER TO INSPECT HIS CROPS FOR WIND DAMAGE. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING A PASS DOWN THE FIELD, IT STRUCK 30 FOOT HIGH ELECTRICAL WIRES. FOLLOWING THE WIRE STRIKE, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING BECAUSE HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE WITH THE AIRPLANE'S WINDSHIELD OUT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINES THAT RAN PARALLEL TO HIS FLIGHT PATH, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ONES THAT CROSSED THE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months