NTSB Identification: FTW92LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46992.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1992 in FARMINGTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8841D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GOES AND FOLLOWING THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET AGL AND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE RUNWAY ELEVATION. DURING THE LANDING IN A WOODED AREA THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 64 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DEW POINT WAS 57 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, RESULTING IN SERIOUS ICING CONDITIONS AT GLIDE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months