NTSB Identification: FTW92LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46688.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1992 in WEATHERFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172C, registration: N1672Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT STARTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A NEARBY AIRPORT BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON AN ACCESS ROAD FOR AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY DUE TO HIS LOW ALTITUDE. THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A SPEED LIMIT SIGN DURING ROLLOUT. THE POWER LOSS WAS THE RESULT OF FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A BLOCKAGE IN THE FUEL VENT SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN FOR APPROXIMATELY THREE MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION AS RESULT OF A BLOCKED FUEL VENT SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months