NTSB Identification: FTW92LA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47756.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1992 in AMELIA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N1867Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE FLOATPLANE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ALONG A CANAL AND ENCOUNTERED A CURVE TO THE LEFT OF HIS COURSE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE PLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AT THE APEX OF THE TURN AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months