NTSB Identification: FTW92LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47755.
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 1992 in LA PORTE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH G35, registration: N4604D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A COMMERCIAL PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON A RIGHT CROSSWIND WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 400 FEET AGL WHEN DEPARTING ON A SHORT NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS RIGHT TURN TOWARDS THE AIRPORT WHILE HE PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO TRY TO REESTABLISH THE ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPORT FIRE STATION AND POWER LINES WERE IN HIS DESCENDING PATH SO THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLES. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NATURE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months