NTSB Identification: FTW92LA207.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47530.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in KILLEEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6614P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING SOLO FLIGHT REQUIREMENTS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AS PART OF HIS INSTRUCTIONAL SYLLABUS WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED VIBRATING AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING ON THE CROSSWIND LEG. THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE, ELECTED TO MAINTAIN THE CROSSWIND HEADING INSTEAD OF TURNING DOWNWIND FOR LANDING, AND ATTEMPTED TO FIND OUT WHAT WAS CAUSING THE ENGINE PROBLEM. THE AIRPLANE STARTED LOSING ALTITUDE AS THE PILOT CONTINUED WITH THE IN FLIGHT FUEL MIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS AND APPLICATIONS OF CARBURETOR HEAT. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING AND DURING THE DESCENT TOWARD AN OPEN AREA, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FRACTURED PUSH ROD ASSEMBLY ON THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FRACTURED NUMBER THREE CYLINDER EXHAUST PUSH ROD ASSEMBLY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months