NTSB Identification: FTW92LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47754.
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 1992 in PALESTINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210N, registration: N79MM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE TAXIED OUT FROM THE RAMP ONTO THE RUNWAY AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF WITHOUT CLEARING OR DOING A RUN UP, CAUSING ANOTHER AIRPLANE BACK TAXIING DOWN THE RUNWAY TO EXIT ONTO THE GRASS. THE DISPLACED PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT PILOT WAS PUTTING ON HIS SHOULDER HARNESS AS HE WENT BY. PILOT WITNESSES STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED IN EXCESS OF 20 DEGREES AND THAT AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE MUSHED BACK INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 78 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE WITH THE GEAR UP AND THE FLAPS RETRACTED TO ABOUT 7.5 DEGREES EXTENSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE CHECKLIST AND THE RESULTING INADVERTENT STALL MUSH DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months