NTSB Identification: FTW92LA204.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47521.
Accident occurred Friday, August 07, 1992 in NEVADA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N15576
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE STALLED IN THE FLARE DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND LANDED HARD. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOUR HOURS AND FIVE MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PIL0T'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE EN ROUTE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months