NTSB Identification: FTW92LA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46989.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in BRIDGEPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310I, registration: N158F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ESTABLISHED A SINGLE ENGINE CONFIGURATION WITH ZERO THRUST FROM THE LEFT ENGINE AND DIRECTED THE STUDENT PILOT TO LAND AT A LOCAL AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT REDUCED THE POWER JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER ON BOTH ENGINES IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. FOLLOWING THE WING STRIKING THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED AND BOTH ENGINES SEPARATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months