NTSB Identification: FTW92LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47325.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Monday, August 03, 1992 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-300, registration: N357SW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,65 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS IN A NORMAL DESCENT AND DEVIATING AROUND CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY WHEN THE CAPTAIN TURNED ON THE FASTEN SEAT BELT SIGN AND INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO BE SEATED. ONE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS ON THE AFT FOLD DOWN JUMP SEAT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BUCKLING UP WHEN SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS THROWN INTO THE CEILING AND THE RIGHT REAR EXIT DOOR AND SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS FORECAST AND HAD BEEN REPORTED AT HIGHER ALTITUDES. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT AT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEAR OF ALL THE ACTIVITY DEPICTED ON HIS RADAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE DEVIATING AROUND CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months