NTSB Identification: FTW92LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46988.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1992 in HOT SPRINGS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N8747P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYLIGHT DEPARTURE THE AIRPLANE LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET AGL WHEN THE POWER WAS LOST. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD AND THE TERRAIN BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS UNSUITABLE FOR LANDING. THE PILOT ELECTED TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND RETURN TO AN AVAILABLE RUNWAY. UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE CHOSEN RUNWAY. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months