NTSB Identification: FTW92IA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47618.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, August 14, 1992 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-88, registration: N956DL
Injuries: 133 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCELERATING THROUGH 90 KNOTS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF ONE FAN BLADE IN THE FAN DISK DUE TO A MANUFACTURING DEFECT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FRACTURE OF A FAN BLADE RESULTING FROM A MANUFACTURING DEFECT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months