NTSB Identification: FTW92FA218.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47277.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 1992 in HOT SPRINGS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1993
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA 227-AC, registration: N342AE
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT WAS BEING FLOWN FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 87-02-02 REQUIRING THE MANDATORY REPLACEMENT OF ALL PRIMARY FLIGHT CONTROL CABLES. FOLLOWING LIFT-OFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE START A RAPID ROLL TO THE RIGHT UNTIL INITIAL IMPACT WAS MADE WITH THE GROUND BY THE RIGHT WING TIP. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE A HALF TURN IN THE ROUTING OF THE REPLACED FLIGHT CONTROL CABLE WAS INADVERTENTLY OMITTED ON BOTH CONTROL COLUMNS WHICH WOULD RESULT IN THE AILERONS OPERATING IN REVERSE OF THE COMMANDED INPUT. THE PASSENGER WAS THE QUALITY CONTROL INSPECTOR WHO HAD INSPECTED AND SIGNED OFF THE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED. ACCORDING TO OTHER COMPANY PERSONNEL, HE HAD BRIEFED THE CREW PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT ON THE PURPOSE OF THE TEST FLIGHT AND THE EXTENT OF THE MAINTENANCE THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD UNDERGONE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION BY THE OPERATOR'S MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ASSURE PROPER TRAVEL DIRECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S PRIMARY FLIGHT CONTROLS AFTER BEING MADE AWARE OF THE NATURE OF THE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months