NTSB Identification: FTW92FA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47338.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 20, 1992 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BELL XV-15 301, registration: N702NA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT OF THE TILTROTOR AIRCRAFT, THE LEFT PROPROTOR GOVERNOR DISCONNECTED DUE TO A MISSING SAFETY ON THE CASTELLATED NUT THAT SECURES THE PROPROTOR TO THE GOVERNOR LINKAGE. WHEN THE GOVERNOR DISCONNECTED, THE PROPELLER SURGED TO THE MAXIMUM PITCH SETTING AND ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT AROUND THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS. FLIGHT DATA RECORDINGS INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A ROLL TO THE RIGHT THAT BEGAN SLOWLY AND ACCELERATED TO THE INVERTED POSITION IN LESS THAN 3 SECONDS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND INVERTED. NEITHER OCCUPANT COULD EGRESS WITHOUT ASSISTANCE DUE TO INCONSISTENT INSTRUCTIONS FOR EMERGENCY EGRESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN A DISCONNECTED PROPROTOR GOVERNOR LINKAGE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months