NTSB Identification: FTW92DRD06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47529.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1992 in MATHEW, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731AR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A 35 FEET WIDE ROUGH COUNTY ROAD, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DITCH. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT. HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 21 HOURS OF EXPERIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS, MOST OF WHICH WAS REPORTED AS TRAINING IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OPERATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months