NTSB Identification: FTW92DRD05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47528.
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 1992 in THIBODAUX, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N8916H
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A CANE FIELD AND ON THE SEVENTH SWATH RUN STRUCK POWERLINE WIRES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL THE IMPACT. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE TO HIS AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months