NTSB Identification: FTW92DRA04
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in FRIENDSWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: Evans Aircraft VP-1, registration: N73VP
Injuries: 1 Serious. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DROP AND AS IT WENT BELOW 2,200 THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RPM DECREASE CONTINUED THROUGH THE DESCENT AND TOUCHDOWN. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months