NTSB Identification: FTW92DQG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47221.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1992 in DUMAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: WOODSTOCK AIR COMMAND 532, registration: N700TB
Injuries: 1 Fatal. A PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS RECENTLY PURCHASED GYROCOPTER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING A POWER REDUCTION WHILE THE GYROCOPTER WAS ON A HIGH DOWNWIND. AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED TO THE POINT WHERE THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AS THE GYROCOPTER ROLLED TO THE LEFT IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 6600 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months