NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG15.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46991.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1992 in BIRDEYE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: Bell-Transworld 47G-2, registration: N9238Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING HELICOPTER WAS EN ROUTE TO THE LOADING POINT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. DURING THE LANDING FLARE FOLLOWING THE AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING, BENDING THE SKID TUBES AND SUSTAINING A TAIL ROTOR STRIKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.Index for Aug1992 | Index of months