NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG14.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46990.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1992 in WILMONT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-300, registration: N4420S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. FORCED LANDING TERRAIN IMPACT RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING SPAR AND SEPARATED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO A FAILED CRACKED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months