NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46686.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in FORREST CITY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N9858V
Injuries: 1 Fatal. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKE A LEFT TURN AROUND MANEUVER FOR ITS SECOND SWATH RUN. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LINE OF TREES LOCATED 1/2 TO 3/4 OF A MILE WEST OF THE COTTON FIELD BEING SPRAYED. THE LEFT WING TIP WAS LOCATED AMONG THE 50 TO 75 FOOT TALL TREES AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 75 FEET EAST OF THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TREES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months