NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46560.
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 1992 in MC CRORY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6636Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING A LANDING ON AN AUXILIARY STRIP THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO VEER RIGHT AND ENTER LONG GRASS. THE GRASS BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE RIGHT MAIN LAND GEAR PULLING THE AIRPLANE FURTHER TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RICE FIELD LEVY AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months