NTSB Identification: FTW92DPG11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46685.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 1992 in FOUKE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N3630U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT GRASS STRIP WITH A FULL LOAD OF CHEMICALS THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN THE REQUIRED AIRSPEED TO EFFECT LIFT OFF. IN AN ATTEMPT TO RAPIDLY LOSE WEIGHT AND GAIN AIRSPEED THE PILOT DUMPED HIS CHEMICALS. THE LOSS OF THE WEIGHT OF CHEMICALS DID NOT ALLOW HIM TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND WITH THE LIMITED RUNWAY AVAILABLE HIS RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. FOLLOWING THE TREE STRIKE WITH THE RIGHT WING THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE TREES AND THE SOFT FIELD. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months