NTSB Identification: DEN92LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46718.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1992 in CRESTED BUTTE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735JN
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT AND NOTED THE WIND SOCK WAS 'LIMP.' HE ELECTED TO LAND DOWNHILL. TEN DEGREES FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. TOUCHDOWN WAS AT 60 KIAS AND BETWEEN 750 AND 1000 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT SAID THE BRAKES FELT NORMAL BUT BEGAN TO FADE IN THE ROLLOUT. MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY THE PILOT SELECTED FULL FLAPS AND HELD THE NOSE OFF, NOTING THERE WAS NO INCREASE IN BRAKING ACTION. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A SEVERE OVERHEAT CONDITION OF THE BRAKE PADS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING, AND THE USE OF A FLAP SETTING LESS THAN A LANDING FLAP CONFIGURATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months