NTSB Identification: DEN92LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46777.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in LITTLETON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4037E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING A BANNER TOW FLIGHT, THE PILOT ACCIDENTLY PICKED UP THE BANNER ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE TOW HOOK. DURING FINAL APPROACH WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH THE BANNER IN TOW, ATTACHED TO THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND NOSED OVER AT TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months