NTSB Identification: DEN92LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46778.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in DEL NORTE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6646
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT RECOVERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months