NTSB Identification: DEN92LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46776.
Accident occurred Monday, August 03, 1992 in KARVAL, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8635L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN LOW LEVEL CRUISE AFTER TAKEOFF ON A AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, A MECHANICAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING ON A HILLSIDE IN MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER MAINTENANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSTALLATION. A FACTOR WAS: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months