NTSB Identification: DEN92FA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47750.
Accident occurred Friday, August 28, 1992 in PAGOSA SPRINGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N7032E
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 01 ON A DARK CLEAR NIGHT WITH NO MOON. A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE MADE AN IMMEDIATE SHARP LEFT BANK, THEN AN IMMEDIATE RIGHT BANK, FOLLOWED BY ANOTHER LEFT BANK AND AN IMMEDIATE RIGHT BANK. HE THEN LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY CLEAR ZONE APPROXIMATELY 0.5 MILES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCING SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months