NTSB Identification: DEN92FA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47740.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1992 in KIT CARSON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301T, registration: N8175Z
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THERE IS NO RECORD THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED AN FAA WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILED A FLIGHT PLAN BEFORE DEPARTING HUTCHISON, KS, ENROUTE TO COLORADO SPRINGS, CO. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND TWO DAYS LATER SCATTERED 0.7 MILES IN AN OPEN FIELD. PIECES OF THE RIGHT WING, HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS, AND CABIN ROOF WERE FOUND STREWN ALONG THE WRECKAGE PATH. THE LEFT WING AND VERTICAL STABILIZER REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE AIRPLANE BY CONTROL CABLES. THE CABIN WAS GUTTED BY FIRE. THE RIGHT WING SPAR STUB WAS BENT DOWN AND AFT. THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SPAR STUB WAS BENT DOWN AND AFT, AND THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SPAR STUB WAS BENT UP AND AFT. THE PILOT WAS KNOWN TO USE HIS STRIKE FINDER TO NAVIGATE THROUGH THUNDERSTORMS. NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE RADAR SHOWED A LINE OF SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA OF KIT CARSON AT THE ESTIMATED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. MAXIMUM INTENSITY WAS LEVEL SIX.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, HIS ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO A LEVEL SIX THUNDERSTORM, AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT TIME. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months