NTSB Identification: DEN92FA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47741.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in CAMDEN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N8193B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN A NEW AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT DEVIATED FOR WEATHER AND FLEW INTO A THUNDERSTORM WHICH CONTAINED MODERATE TO SEVERE OR GREATER TURBULENCE. THE AIRCRAFT BROKE UP IN FLIGHT AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND SCATTERING OVER A TWO MILE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN THE PILOT FLEW INTO A LEVEL THREE THUNDERSTORM. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months