NTSB Identification: DEN92FA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47818.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 1992 in HOLYOKE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402A, registration: N4504Q
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE RIGHT ENGINE ON THE AIR TAXI FLIGHT LOST POWER AT ABOUT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND HAD INITIATED PROPELLER FEATHER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WHEELS UP IN A CORN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 140 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND 400 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PROPELLER FEATHERING AND THE PROPELLER CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE FULL INCREASE RPM POSITION. THE PILOT SAID HE REFUELED THE AIRPLANE AT THE AIRPORT THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND SUSPECTED FUEL CONTAMINATION. FUEL SAMPLES WERE SUBMITTED TO THREE DIFFERENT AND INDEPENDENT LABORATORIES. NO ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED. THE ENGINE WAS PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED AND EXAMINED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FEATHER THE FAILED ENGINE PROPELLER. A FACTOR WAS: POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months