NTSB Identification: CHI92LA261.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47365.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1992 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N100SU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 32 AFTER AN UNEVENTFUL FLIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A MIDFIELD MARKER SIGN. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months