NTSB Identification: CHI92LA256.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47888.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 26, 1992 in ST. CLOUD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N185RF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND INITIATED A WATER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE LENGTH OF THE LAKE AND NOSED OVER ON ENCOUNTERING THE OPPOSITE SHORELINE. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN INVERTED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, NOR WAS ANY FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ABORT TAKEOFF BEFORE OVERRUNNING THE LAKE EDGE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months