NTSB Identification: CHI92LA255.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47042.
Accident occurred Monday, August 24, 1992 in MARSEILLES, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5544J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF ABOUT 1,500 FEET DOWN THE 2,140 FOOT RUNWAY. ON INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WHEN ENGINE AGAIN BEGAN TO RUN SMOOTHLY. THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED WHEN IT CONTACTED TALL GRASS IN THE OVERRUN AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, WHEN IT EXITED THE OVERRUN AND ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months