NTSB Identification: CHI92LA253.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47242.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1992 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N8WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN THE FLARE FOR A WATER LANDING, A DUAL STUDENT INITIATED A TURN AT THE INSTRUCTORS INSTANCE TO AVOID A BOAT NEAR THEIR LANDING PATH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH SIDE LOADING AND SHED ITS LEFT SPONSON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S DIRECTING A TURN TO CHANGE HEADING IN THE FLARE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months